Members of the Board

  • Linda McMullen '66 Bearie
  • Demerris Brooks-Immel '87
  • Pat Caldwell, Board Chair
  • Mary Danna
  • Mark Fernandes
  • Steve Foster
  • Howard Graham
  • Dori Yob Kilmer
  • Amit Kumar
  • Celeste Martin '72 Melehan
  • Kathleen O'Shea '65 Muller, Past Chair
  • Cindy Gavin '70 Pond
  • Lorne Rundquist
  • Barbara Simmons
  • John M. Sobrato
  • Erik Soule
  • Nicola Tan '03
  • Jim Woods
  • Katie Heagerty '87 Zazueta

In accordance with Notre Dame’s bylaws, the school is governed by a board of directors. The board’s primary work and focus is:

  • Long range and strategic planning; mission and vision
  • Policy oversight
  • Financial planning, management and reporting
  • Selection and evaluation of principal

The board’s responsibility is to ensure that the operations of the school are consistent with the mission of the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur (SND) and to provide fiduciary oversight.  Prospective board members are approved by the SND Provincial Team.

The board is not involved directly with specific school management, personnel or program issues.

The board meets approximately seven times per year. There are five standing committees and other advisory committees to the board.  The committees are chaired by board members and meet five or six times a year:

Standing committees include:

  • Executive: oversees and manages the work of the board
  • Mission Integration: assists the board in assuring the Catholic identity, the mission of Notre Dame San Jose and the Hallmarks of a Notre Dame learning community
  • Committee on Governance: identifies, recruits and cultivates board and board committee members, oversees board governance 
  • Finance: develops the long range financial plan; sets tuition and reviews yearly operational budget for board approval; monitors investment portfolio
  • Development: Supports fund growth and long range plan for school advancement

Linda McMullen '66 Bearie

Principal Development Committee

Demerris Brooks-Immel '87

Committee on Governance

Patrick (Pat) M. Caldwell

Chair, Board; Executive Committee; Finance Committee

Mary Danna

Committee on Governance

Mark Fernandes

Strategic Partnership Development Committee; Board of Directors Future Sustainability Project

Steven (Steve) F. Foster

Chair, Investment Subcommittee

Howard H. Graham

Finance Committee

Dori Yob Kilmer

Vice Chair, Board; Executive Committee

Amit Kumar

Investment Subcommittee

Celeste Martin '72 Melehan

Principal Development Committee

Kathleen (Kathy) O’Shea '65 Muller

Past Chair, Board; Executive Committee; Board of Directors Future Sustainability Project; Principal Development Committee

Cynthia (Cindy) Gavin '70 Pond

Secretary, Board; Executive Committee

Lorne C. Rundquist

Chair, Finance Committee; Investment Subcommittee

Barbara Simmons

Chair, Mission Integration Committee

John M. Sobrato

Chair, Physical Resources Committee

Erik Soule

Finance Committee

Nicola Tan '03

Chair, Strategic Partners Development Committee; Board of Directors Future Sustainability Project

T James (Jim) Woods

Chair, Principal Development Committee

Kathryn (Katie) Heagerty '87 Zazueta

Chair, Committee on Governance